Reconstruction of pressure patterns based on weather records in Edo-era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Ikuo  Tokyo Met.Univ., Dept.Geography, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50087061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Keisuke  Tokyo Met.Univ., Dept.Geography, Ass., 理学部, 助手 (60145662)
TAGAMI Yoshio  Tokyo Met.Univ., Dept.Geography, Ass., 理学部, 助手 (50145661)
OKA Shuichi  Tokyo Met.Univ., Dept.Geography, Ass., 理学部, 助手 (50106605)
NOGAMI Michio  Tokyo Met.Univ., Dept.Geography, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50087144)
MIKAMI Takehiko  Tokyo Met.Univ., Dept.Geography, Ass.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10114662)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsweather record / pressure pattern / climate reconstruction / 日本 / 江戸時代 / 気候変動 / 古気候復元 / 小氷期 / 古日記 / データベース
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this project is to reconstruct the pressure patterns around Japan in Edo-era, during which no instrumental weather records could be obtained, on the basis of weather records in old diaries. The results are summarized as follows:
1) Old diaries which contain daily weather records have been collected from northern Honshu to Kyushu. At first, we made daily weather pattern maps for summer months (June to September) during the period 1771-1840. We divided the whole country into five districts, where we discriminated them according to the criteria if it rained or not. We gave the numeral I in case of rainfall and the numeral 0 in case of no rainfall.
2) We categorized daily weather patterns into 32 types objectively by the combination of numerals 1 and 0 mentioned above. Thus, weather pattern calendars in summer months were completed for the period 1771-1840.
3) On the other hand, weather patterns in instrumental periods ( 1975-1984 ) were categorized into 32 types as in the case of historical times. Then we analyzed the relationship between daily weather patterns and the pressure patterns statistically. The results indicated that it would be difficult to reconstruct pressure patterns in historical times only on the basis of the above-mentioned relationships.
4) Finally, we propose the method for reconstructing pressure patterns using weather records as follows: (1) We make daily weather pattern maps in historical times, and categorize them into 32 types as indicated above. (2) We make the daily worksheets which indicate the estimated position of fronts and high/low pressure centers. Continual displacement of fronts and the eastward movement of depressions should be taken into account. (3) We reconstruct daily pressure patterns based on these worksheets.
In this project, we tried to reconstruct daily pressure patterns during the period from June to July in 1783, when the severe "Tenmei" famine occurred.