Development of a Physics Project Related to Modern Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
RYU Tae  Sophia Univ., Physics, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (80053594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tokuji  Sophia Univ., Phys. Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (00053629)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHigh School Physics / Physics of General Educ / Science & Society / Student's Reader / Books for Teachers / Group Discussion / Energy / Radiation / 物理教材開発 / 高校物理1A / 大学一般教育 / 高校教師用書 / 生徒用読み物 / 科学・技術・社会(STS) / エネルギ-と社会 / コンピュ-タと社会 / テキスト / 読み物 / 映像教材 / ビデオカメラ / エネルギー / 温度 / 熱 / 宇宙 / 人工衛生 / コンピュータ / スターリングリンジン / 自然エネルギー / 一般教育物理 / イギリスの科学教育 / 原子核 / 学生実験装置 / スターリングエンジン / 冷却機 / ワークショップ
Research Abstract
1. In order to study student's centered education, we investigated new projects in U.K.- Children Learning in Science Project and Nuffield Coordinated Science, and Assessments and Examinations - APU and GCSE. Many collaborators of high school teachers and university physicists attended to the U.K.- Japan Workshop on Physics Education and also China-Japan-U.S. Conference on Physics Education.
2. We have discussed on textbooks, teaching methods, problems of examination and teaching experiment, with collaborators through group discussions in Summer meetings of the Group of Physics Education Research.
3. We have developed new student's readers in which about half pages are used for illustration of drawings and figures. Some readers are published by Corona Publisher and teachers of private high schools used them as sub- materials in their physics classes. Students are very interested in the readers. However costs of the readers are too expensive to use in public schools. We need some grants t … More o support distribution of such new materials in public schools.
4. Books for teachers, the Data Book for Physics Classes and Use of Renewal Energy, are published. A sample of textbook and worksheets are developed, however distribution of such books among schools and tryout of them in classes are quite difficult, because there are many restriction through Ministry of Education and entrance examination of universities.
5. We have studied new video materials made in U.S. and made video materials through NHK TV program using computer graphic. We developed new students experiments using video camera and some experiments of radiation, energy, light and sound.
6. We have used such new materials in general education for non-science students in Sophia University and investigated students' reaction. They are very interested in such new materials and prefer group discussion to lectures. New teaching method -Having Motivation, Study of Science, and Application of Scientific Knowledge to Real Problems in Society was welcomed by students. Less