A Study on Readable Pattern Style in the Sentence Composition of CAI Courseware by "Fuzzy Pattern Theory"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62460240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUETAKE Kunihiro  KANAGAWA Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Keiko  KANAGAWA Univ. Professor, 外国語学部, 教授
KOIKE Eiichi  KANAGAWA Univ. Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90211226)
小池 英一  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCAI / New media / CAPTAIN / Readable pattern / KIKUBARI-type / BOX-type / Eye-camera / Fuzzy Pattern Theory / 教育メディア / 教育測定 / 文章表示方法 / ニューメディア / 教授法 / アンケート調査 / 読みやすさ / 文字放送 / プログラム学習書 / 文字表記 / 文章パタン / 表示方法 / 箱型 / 感覚型 / 文字高 / 文字幅 / 文字間隔 / 行間隔 / アイマークレコーダ
Research Abstract
Recently "CAPTAIN", TELETEXT or TELESCAN as the system in the New Media Community has became popular, and also attention has come to be paid to CAI in the educational field, however there remain a problem which should be solved by the way of Educational Technology, that is to find out the readable pattern style in the sentence composition of CAI courseware.
The following became clear after our investigation on it.
(1) As the pattern style of each sentence, the KIKUBARI-type is better than the ordinary BOX-type, where "KIKUBARI" is a Japanese translated as "Considerate Attentiveness", and in the former type the sentence is divided into several lines having significant meaning, and the top of the next line indented by several space.
(2) The better readable pattern in the case of BOX-type is obtained in the condition as the ratio ( line space / character height ) is 12/16 <section> 16/16. Under the condition, the experiment done by the use of eye-camera has shown smooth eye-movement, and on the contrary, in the case of larger or smaller line space, the movement.was not smooth. This results is coincident with a "Fuzzy Pattern Theory" presented by SUBTAKE which told that an eye- movement would be influenced by the blurred pattern obtained from the original pattern through a lens in "out of focus".
(3) The inquiry method in comparison of the remembrance of some keywords in the sentences on printed materials between two types of pattern : KIKUBARI and BOX has shown that the former type is better than the later. However in the case of long clauses having significant meaning, the BOX-type is much better, and it has been found that the clauses should be indicated in a single line in the pattern for the better rememberance of the clauses.