Project/Area Number |
62470002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理化学一般
Research Institution | Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Minoru ISSP, Univ. of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (40011530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGANO Tadashi ISSP, Univ. of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助手 (60134657)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Organic Conductor / Organic Superconductor / Electrical Conductivity / BEDT-TTF / Cation Radical Salt / Microwave Conductivity Measurements / 有機伝導体 / 有機超伝導体 / 電気伝導度 / 高周波伝導度 / 誘電率 / 反射スペクトル / 電子常磁性共鳴 / 有機導電体 / BEDTーTTF錯体 / 直流伝導度 / 有機結晶 |
Research Abstract |
1. The electrical conductivity of organic conductors based on bis(ethylenedithio)-tetrathiafulvalene(BEDT-TTF or ET) has been studied by conductivity measurements in the dc, ac, and optical regions. (1) Several ET cation radical salts with the counter anion of AuI_2 are synthesized electrochemically and their electrical conductivities are measured. A new modification, exhibiting a metal-insulator transition, has been found. (2) The (ET)_2 [Cu(NCS)_2] salt has been found to be an ambient-pressure organic superconductor, which has T = 10.4 K, the highest T so far found in organics. (3) Prominent magnetic interaction between itinerant electron spins and localized electron spins has been found in the CoCl_4^<2-> and MuCl_4^<2-> salts of ET, at least the former being an organic conductor. 2. In addition, an apparatus for conductivity and dielectric constant measurements had been constructed using a reflection type microwave cavity, which facilitates the measurements without electrode contacts and in the temperature region of 4 - 300 K.