Phosphorescence Magnetic Circular Dichroism Detected Magnetic Resonance Study on Organic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
I'HAYA YasumasaJ.  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30017280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARISAWA Takatoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 助手 (30143712)
ITO Hirotoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 講師 (30017389)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsamplifier / spin polarization / magnetic circular dichroism / naphthoquinone / 磁気円偏光二色性(MCD) / 磁気円二色性 / 光化学初期過程 / スピン分極 / エキシマーレーザー / 三重項スピン副準位 / りん光スペクトル / 系間交差
Research Abstract
The main object of the present project is to construct an FET amplifier which intensifies usual microwave power up to 10 - 20 W in the range of 2 GHz to 8 GHz. It is not very difficult to obtain a microwave power of such strength at a fixed wavelength, but it is a task of extreme difficult to construct a microwave sweeper having such high power in such wide wavelength region. We spent a whole year to construct an FET amplifier which can answer our purposes. The second year of the project has been devoted to invent matched attenuators. A XeCl excimer laser with a dye laser is used to pump a sample crystal to an excited singlet state from which an energy (or spin polarization) is transferred to an excited triplet state via intersystem crossing. With saturation recovery by means of the abovementioned microwave sweeper, the intensity change of the magnetic circular dichroism (MCD) of the phosphorescence spectrum is observed. Naphthoquinone and anthraquinone are investigate d with the present method and it is proved that the method works actually well to analyze the properties of triplet molecules whose phosphorescence spectra are too weak to be applied with the phosphorescence and microwave double resonance method and/or microwave induced delayed phosphorescence method.