Studies on vibrationally excited triplet states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Noboru  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (90093301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Seigo  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助手 (10127152)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsExcited triplet states / vibrationally excited states / phosphorescence photochemical reactions / two color MPI / 2色MPI / 励起スペクトル / MPI / 時間分解ESR / トンネル効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to investigate the properties of vibrationally excited triplet states in isolated molecules (gas phase) and condensed phases.
1. Isolated molecules
We have constructed an apparatus for studying excited molecules in isolated molecule conditions(gas phase). The apparatus consists of an excimer laser pumped dye-laser as a light source, a vacuum chamber system with a supersonic jet source and a detection system for emission and MPI measurements. We have already obtained well resolved fluorescence spectra of pyrazines and are now trying to obtain phosphorescence excitation spectra. We have also attemped to obtain two color MPI specfra of So-Tl transitions of azabenzenes in collaboration with Prof. K. Kimura's group at IMS and succeeded in obtaining the pyrazine spectrum.
2. Condensed phases
The following studies were made in condensed phases. 1) Temperature dependences of the magnetic and decay properties of Tl states and the properties of the vibrationally excited Tl states. 2) Hydrogen abstraction reactions of the Tl states azaaromatics in durene crystals. 3) Excited triplet states of Ru diimine complexes and their relaxation processes. (4) State dependent reactions of triplet benzil in solution. It was shown that the vibrationally excited states play important roles in determining the triplet properties and the reaction rates in there systems. However, there are numerous points to be clarified by further investigations.