Development of a Microsecond Time-resolved Infrared Spectrometer and Its Applications to Photochemical Intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Hiro-o  Associate Professor, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (00092297)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTime-reolved Spectroscopy / Infrared Spectroscopy / Phthalocyanine / Triplet Exciton / Polyacetylene / ソリトン / 光化学反応中間体
Research Abstract
A time-resolved scanning infrared spectrometer had been constructed which consists of a globar light source, a monochromator, an MCT detector, a boxcar integrator, a cw Q-switch ND:YAG laser, and a personal computer. Both the timeresolved spectra (in the frequency scanning mode) and the temporal change of the transient signals (in the time scanning mode) can be observed with this spectrometer. It covers the spectral range of 700 4200 cm^<-1> with the time resolution of 1 mus. Intensity changes as small as one part in 10^4 can be detected with a slit width of 5 mm (6 cm^<-1> at 700 cm@>D1-1@>D1 and 60 cm^<-1> at 4000 cm^<-1>) and with a typical scanning rate of 100 cm^<-1>/5 min. High performance of this spectrometer has been achieved by the use of a high repetition rate (750 Hz) laser for the actinic light source combined with an ac-coupled detection scheme. Time-resolved infrared spectra of metal-free tau-form phthalocyanine fine particles have been observed with this spectrometer. The decay dynamics of photogenerated triplet exciton have been elucidated. The decay dynamics of photogenerated charged solitons in trans-polyacetylene have also been observed.