Submillimeter-Wave(400-700 GHz) Sources and Spectroscopy of the H_2D^+Ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shuji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30106158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Satoshi  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Asso., 理学部, 助手 (80182624)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMicrowave spectroscopy / Transient molecule / Interstellar molecule / Free radical / Radio telescope / Unidentified interstellar line / Millimeter-wave Spectroscopy / Submillimeter-wave spectroscopy / フリーラジカル / 電波望遠鏡星間分子 / 星間化学 / ミリ波 / 分子イオン
Research Abstract
We constructed doublers and triplers from a combination of millimeter wave klystrons and nonlinear mixers (GaAs Schottky diode), aiming to obtain the radiation power at 400-700 GHz suitable for spectroscopy of the submillimeter-wave transitions of the H_2D^+ion. However, the output power generated from the tripler constructed was too low in power to carry out spectroscopy in the submillimeter-wave region. We have tried to improve the tripler to give a higher output power. A quadrupler giving the output power in the frequency region above 400 GHz is planned in the coming year.
We have studied several transient molecules, especially potential candidates for interstellar molecules by using the high-sensitivity millimeter and submillimeter-wave spectrometer combined with the multipliers developed in the Research Project.. We identified four new interstellar molecules, CH_2CN(^2B_1), cyclic-C_3H(^2B_2), CP(^2SIGMA^+), and C_4Si, mainly on the basis of the laboratory spectroscopic results. We also studied several new molecules such as PS(2PI_r), MgS, CaS, AlS(^2SIGMA^+). FeS(^5DELTA_i), NH_2O(^2B_1), ND_2(^2B_2), and HSiS(^2A'), and determined their detailed molecular constants with high precision.