ISOLATION AND STRUCTURE OF PHYSIOLOGICALLY ACTIVE SUBSTANCES OF ALGAE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAKISAWA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (50015492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINMURA Iwao  Research Institute of Fishery, Kagoshima., 技師
HARA Yoshiaki  University of Tsukuba, Department of Biological sciences, Assistant Professor., 生物科学系, 助教授 (60111358)
KUSUMI Takenori  University of Tsukuba, Department of Chemistry, Lecturer., 化学系, 講師 (70015882)
INOUYE Yoshinobu  University of Tsukuba, Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor., 化学系, 助教授 (00015570)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAllelopathic substance / Cladosiphon okamuranus / Porphyra yezoensis / Heterosigma akashiwo / Red tide plankton / シアノビリジン / Adda / 絶対配置 / ヘテロシグマ / オキナワモズク / エイコサペンタエン酸 / アラキドン酸 / 褐藻の生理活性物質
Research Abstract
An allelopathic substance was isolated from the methanol extract of the brown alga, Cladosiphon okamuranus. Extraction and purification of the active substance was monitored by bioassys against the conchospores of Porphyra yezoensis and Hetesigma akashiwo. The compound was identified as 6Z,9Z,12Z,15Z-octadecatetraenoic acid and its activity was then tested against 36 species of microalgae. Many of eukaryotes tested were affected at 5 ppm, but prokaryotes were unaffected at 25 PPM. The tetraunsturated fatty acid exterminated toxic red tide planktons such as Chattonella antiqua at 1 ppm concentration.