Geochemical Study of Chlorine and Bromine Fractionation in Aquatic Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKUNI Masami  Graduate School at Nagatsuta, Tokyo Institute of Technology,Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20005804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUMI Makoto  Graduate School at Nagatsuta, Tokyo Institute of Technology,Research Associate, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (70111680)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChlorine / Bromine / Ion Chromatography / River Water / Soil / 底質 / 河川懸濁物 / 大気降下物 / フルボ酸
Research Abstract
This paper describes the retention of bromine by soil and its effect on the geochemical migration of bromine from land to ocean. As compared to Br/Cl ratio in bulk precipitation, a considerable decrease in Br/Cl ratio in stream waters was noticed. Depth profiles of chlorine and bromine in soil shows that bromine is strongly adsorbed on soil particles, while chlorine is not. Soil erosion produces bromine-enriched suspension in rivers. It was demonstrated that stream sediments were high in bromine. Evidently bromine migrates in rivers both in dissolved and suspended states. Even considering this, atmospheric bromine flux cannot be fully accounted for by fluvial bromine flux. It is thus suggested that most of bromine precipitated on the land surface should be accumulated in soils. Ion chromatographic determination of traces of chlorine and bromine in waters and soils has also been developed.