Study on the Methods for the Determination of Ultra-trace Elements by Inductively Coupled Plasma Atomic Emission Spectrometry Using On-line Preseparation and Enrichment Techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAMARU Takahiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50033816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Terufumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80127703)
YAMAMOTO Manabu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40033922)
IWAMOTO Etsuro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80033918)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInductively coupled plasma emission spectrometry / ICP / Solvent extraction / Hydride generation / Ion-exchange chromatography / Electrothermal vaporization / オンライン分離濃縮 / イオン交換法オンライン分離濃縮 / 銅 / 鉛 / ベリリウム / 誘導結合高周波プラズマ発光分析 / ICP発光分析 / 黒鉛炉気化法 / ゲルマニウム・カドミウム
Research Abstract
Substantial progress has been achieved in inductively coupled plasma (ICP) atomic emission spectrometry (AES) placing it among the principle spectroscopy tools in analytical research and applications laboratoris. However, some limitations exist especially for the analysis of ultratrace concentration levels in minute samples. Various approaches are described to extend the use and reduce the limitations of ICP-AES combined with on-line fashion of pretreatment procedures as follows: (1) Suction-flow (SF) or flow-injection (FI)/liquid-liquid extraction for determination of cadmium with its DDTC chelate utilizing a microporous membrane-film phase separator, determination of copper with its macrocyclic dioxotetramine chelate using a T-piece phase separator, and deter-mination of beryllium with its acetylacetonato chelate with a microporous membrane-tube sparator. (2) SF/ion-exchange enrichment for determination of cadmium, copper, and lead by means of a mini-column of iminodiacetate chelating resin. (3) FI/hydride generation (HG) for determination of germanium using a microporous membrane-tube gas-liquid separator. (4) Ion-exchange chromato-graphic separation/HG for speciation and determination of selenium(IV) and selenium(VI). (5) Versatile sample introduction system with graphite tube furnace for ICP-AES.