Development and Application of Functional Near Infrared Dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shuzo  Nagasaki University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50028148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUJI Shin'ichi  Nagasaki University School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90124833)
NAKASHIMA Kenichiro  Nagasaki University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30039656)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNear-infrared dye / Dye ethynolog / Functional dye / Infrared absorption / Non-linear optics material / Absorption spectra / PPP-MO / Butadiene / トリフェニルメタン系色素 / 近赤外吸収スペクトル / 色素アセチレン類似体 / トリフェニルメタン系色素エチノローグ
Research Abstract
1. It was found that the dye ethynologs containing xanthenylium, thioxanthenylium, or selenoxanthenylium system have been synthesized and these dyes have absorptions in the near-infrared (near-IR) region.
2. The dye ethynovinylogs derived from three substituted 1-penten-4-in-3-ols have been prepared and their spectral properties were examined to show absorptions in the near-IR.
3. Acetylenic analogs 3, 6-bis (dimethylamino) fluorenylium dyes, which absorb near-IR light (up to 1056nm in CH_2 Cl_2), have been prepared. The effects on the absorption maxima by substituents were fully examined. Although the chromophore systems of these dyes are not large, their spectral features are remarkable.
The characteristically large bathochromic shifts of the absorption bands into near-IR region by ring closure of the omicron- and omicron'-positions of the diphenylmethane units could hardly ascribed to increase of planarity. The antiaromatic or/and diradicaloid nature of the central cyclopentadienyl unit will play a significant role in conjugation.
4. A simple and convenient method was newly developed to afford aryl-substituted push-pull butadienes, i.e. a class of merocyanine dyes from 1,1-diaryl-2-propyn- 1-OIS. The scope of the reaction applying for several substrates was examined in detail. These dyes are excected for non-linear optics materials.
5. Various functional characters of the triphenylmethane dye ethynologs prepared are fully examined.
6. Their characteristic absorption properties were discussed on the basis of PPP-CI-MO calculations.