Project/Area Number |
62470036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
分析・地球化学
Research Institution | Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Masatake Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60013447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Hisao Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Instructor, 文理学部, 講師 (10155905)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Meteorite / Cosmogenic Products / AMS (accelerator mass spectrometry) / Neutron activation analysis / ^<10>Be / ^<26>Al / ^<45>Se / 放射化分析 / Al-26 |
Research Abstract |
1. Determinations for cosmogenic ^<10>Be, ^<14>C and ^<26>Al have been performed by AMS methods in natural products, espceially in meteorites. 2. Separation and purification of metal phases in chondrites have been developed extensively, and the contents of ^<10>Be and ^<26>Al in metals and those in silicates can be compared directly. 3. By neutron activation methods, cosmogenic ^<45>Sc in iron meterorites has been determined. As for ^<107>Ag the project is still on the way. The determination for ^<53>Mn has not been started yet. 4. Compiling above results along with other data, a comprehensive survey on cosmogenic products in meteorites became available. A systematic study on the production rates of spallation products was extended in terms of mass losses, delta A, and effective delta A.