Pressure effect of metal complex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Shigenobu  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30022700)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordssolvent exchange / complexation / pressure effect / activation volume / 金属錯体 / 反応体積
Research Abstract
Solvent exchange and complex formation with respect to metal ions are the fundamental phenomena in solution and dynamic studies on such processes sre very inportant for elucidating the mechanism. The activation volume has proved to be particularly diagnostic of activation mode. Therefore, the pressure effect on rates for their reactions has been investigated as follows.
1. activation volumes for ethylenediamine exchange on Ni(II) and Cu(II) ions has been determined to be 13 and 4.0 cm^3 mol^<-1>,respectively, by the high-pressure ^<14>N-NMR method.
2. The activation parameters for the exchange reaction of several nitriles at Ni(II) ion have been detemined by the ^<14>N-NMR line broadening method. The activation volume (ca. 13 cm^3 mol^<-1>) varies little in spite of the large variation of the molar volume of nitriles. The mechanism of the nitrile exchange at Ni(II) ion is of the similar dissociative character for different nitriles of different bulkiness.
3. Solvent exchange on the iron(III)-PhDTA complex has been studied as a function of temperature and pressure. The activation parameters indicate greater lability of coordinated solvent molecule on the complex. A positive value of activation volume indicates the dissociative-interchange mechanism.
4. Complexation of tetrahedral beryllium(II) ion in DMF and tetramethylurea(TMU) and complexation of planer boric acid in water have been studied by the high-pressure stopped-flow method. The fact that the activation volume is negative in DMF and positive in bulkier TMU indicates that the mechanism is changable from associative to dissociative due to bulkiness of coordinated solvents. The structural change of boric acid from a trigonal to a tetrahedron is rate determining.