Diagenesis of the Neegene Tertiarykpetroleum source rocks in North-east Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kiyotaka  Dep. Geology, Faculty of Science, Tohoku Univ. Associate researcher, 理学部, 助手 (50004388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 政碩  通産省, 地質調査所, 主任研究官
ODA Yukito  Dep. Mineral engineering, Faculty of Technology, Tohoku Univ. Associate research, 工学部, 助手 (40005369)
TANIGUCHI Masahiro  Geological Survey of Japan Senior cheef geologist
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPetroleum source rock / Diagenesis / Metal porphyrin / PAH / Vitrinite refrectance / Alteration zone / n-alkane / nーアルカン / 続成変質 / n-アルカン / 石油母岩の有機続成作用 / Ni及びVoポルフィリン / ペリーレン / 有機炭素比 / プリスタン / ファイタン比 / nーアルカン組成 / 方沸石帯
Research Abstract
n-alkane assemblage, vitrinite refrectance and mineral assemblage for 130 marine sediments of the Nishikurosawa, Onnagawa and Funakawa Formations of the Miocene age in the Yokote and Taihei-zan areas, Akita Prefecture, Japan, were studied diagenetically and sedimentologically, refering to other data, namely, contents of organic matter, contents of pigments in extractable organic matter, organic types and values of "Tmax" by means of Rock-Eval", alteration of minerals in thin section and field evidences. The results are summerized as follows:
1. Geological column in the Yokote area is divided into three alterationzone by mineral assemblage enalysis ;clinoptilorite, analcime and leumontite zones. Columun in the Taiheizan area is divieded into opal-CT - mordenite, opal-CT and mica-chrolite alteration zones.
2. Vitrinite refrectance of the Neogene mudrocks is related mutually with "Tmax" by means of Rock-Eval.
3. Paleo-geothermal gragient of column in the Taiheizan area is higher than that of column in the Yokote area.
4. Vitrinite refrectances attest to the immaturity of organic matter in the samples.
5. Content of organic carbon show that. the Neogene mudrocks belong to the category of "fair" and "good" source rock.
6. On the H.I.-O.I.diagram, the mudrocks in the Yokote area and taiheizan area plotted in the field showing kerogn type I,II,II-III type and II-III, iiitype, respectively.
7. Stratigraphical distribution of the content of metal porphyrins and polycyclicaromatis hydrocarbons shows no tedency in the Neogene Tertiary of the studied areas.
8. Stratigraphical distribution of CPI value show no tendency in the studied areas.
9. n-alkane in the most of samples show polymodal distribution pattern between C15-C35, with predominance odd carbon chain length C29 and C31. We suggest that n-alkanes may have a biogenic origin.