SYNTHESIS AND CRYSTAL STRUCTURE OF HYDRATED CALCIUM SILICATES IN THE CaO - SiO_2 - H_2O SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionNAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Takeshi  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40024195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORAYA Hideo  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20143662)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCALCIUM SILICATE / SYNTHESIS / NMR / TOBERMORITE / HILLEBRANDITE / DICALCIUM SILICATE / 電子顕微鏡 / CーSーH / 含水カルシウム珪酸塩 / 構造 / 分析電子顕微鏡 / 水和物
Research Abstract
beta C_2S was prepared at 600゜-1000゜C from hillebrandite, Ca^-_(SiO_3)(OH)_2, which was hydrothermally made using quartz below 10 m and CaO eith Ca/Si=2.0 at 250゜C for 20 h in stirring suspensions under saturated steam pressure. Hillebrandite shows fibrous or lath-like crystals lying on (001) elongated to b with a=16.588(2) , b=7.2670(8) , c=11.787(1) , beta=90.231(7)゜, specific surface area of 10.1 m^2g (BET), crystallite size of 483 , and single chains (MASNMR). On heating hillebrandite was decomposed into beta-C2S at 600゜C and further transformed into alpha'L phase at 650゜-900゜C, alpha'H phase at 1170゜C, and alpha phase at 1430゜C. Samples heated below 1430゜C were stabilized into beta form by cooling to room temperature. The crystals of beta-C_2S obtained by heat treatment at 600゜-1000゜C retained the same morphology and crystallographic orientations of hillebrandite, and gave the following crystallite size and specific surface area: 289 - 6.3 m^2/g (600゜C), 360 - 5.2m^2/g (800゜C), 721 - 2.5m^2/g (1000゜C).
The results of calorimetry showed the faster the rate of beta-C<@D22@>D2S hydration, the lower the treatment temperature of hillebrandite. Within 2 weeks at w:s = 1.0 and 20゜C, perfectly hydrated products of C-S-H with Ca(OH)<@D22@>D2 were obtained from the beta-C<@D22@>D2S prepared at 600゜C. Analytical electron microscopy of the C-S-H in the beta-C<@D22@>D2S pastes cured for 28 days gave a mean Ca/Si ratio which vary greatly with w:s ratio; 1.97 (w:s = 1.0), 1.86 (2.0), 1.70 (5.0) and 1.51 (20). MASNMR spectroscopy of the C-S-H showed a strong Q<@D11@>D1 and a weak Q<@D12@>D2 in the absence of Q<@D10@>D1, Q<@D13@>D1 and Q<@D14@>D1. This suggests that the silicate anions of the C-S-H in beta-C<@D22@>D2S pastes are mixtures of dimer and short single chain.