X-Ray Diffraction Study of Expandable Clay Minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA T.  Okayama Univ., Sci., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10033359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSACHI I.  Okayama Univ., Educ., Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10032773)
SHIBATA T.  Okayama Univ., Sci., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00108119)
YAMAMOTO M.  Okayama Univ., Sci., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60033130)
KAWAHARA A.  Okayama Univ., Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40012372)
OSSAKA J.  Okayama Univ., Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60016269)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsExpandability / X-ray Diffraction / Rectorite / Montmorillonite / Beidellite / Hydrothermal Treatment / Interstratified Mineral / 雲母@スメクタイト混合層 / 底面間隔 / 雲母・スメクタイト規則混合層鉱物 / 膨張性 / X線回析 / 膨張層 / スメクタイト / 産状 / 化学式 / 粘土鉱物 / 水熱変化 / 相変化 / 層間陽イオン
Research Abstract
1. The expansion-collapse characteristics of rectorites,montmorillonite and beidellite saturated with various cations are investigated by X-ray diffraction under conditions of relative humidities,ethylene glycol and glycerol treatments and Greene-Kelly test. The expandability of rectorite is similar to that of beidellite rather than montmorollonite. The distinctive nature is shown under the conditions of 30-90% relative humidity(Na- and Ba-form),ethylene glycol treatment(K-form) and Greene-Kelly test. The expandabilities of rectorites are somewhat different from sample to smple. The relation between chemical compositions and expansion characteristics are discussed. The difference of expandability between montmorilloniite and beidellite is distinctly observed at the conditions of 50-70% relative humidity(Ba-form) and ethylene glycol treatment(K-form).
2.Montmorillonites ans beidellite saturated with various cations(Li,Na,K,Rb, Cs,Mg,Ca,Sr,Ba,Ni,Co) were treated under hydrothermal conditions. Smectites were changed to mica,chlorite and some non-sheet silicates through interstratified mineral phases. The formation temperature of interstratified minerals from beidellite is lower than montmorillonite. The conversion temperatures of interstratified minerals from montmorillonite are different in each sample. The interstratified phases(particularly regular one) are probably formed hydrothermally through beidellitic compositions.