Studies on Production of Fine Metal Powders for Thick Film.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI T.  Faculty of Engineering,Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (80001155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI H.  Faculty of Engineering,Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (20196174)
SIBAYAMA R.  Faculty of Engineering,Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (80002012)
KIUCHI H.  Faculty of Engineering,Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (90001247)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThick film / Fine powder / Gold / silver / copper / Palladium / Nickel / 接点材料 / 水素還元 / 白金
Research Abstract
Reduction of aqueous salt solutions of gold, silver, copper and platinum group metals were studied. In cases with hydrogen reduction, gold and copper powders were composed of single crystals a few microns in diameter. Silver and palladium powders obtained were irregular in shape, whereas platinum powder had spherical particles 0.5-3 m in diameter. Reducibilities also varied among these metal species. In case of copper, hydrogen reduction required high temperature and hydrogen pressure, while platinum could be reduced under such milder conditions as 40゜C and atmospheric presser of hydrogen.
An addition of chloride ion of few mol/l showed drastic effect on yield of gold powder with disproportionation reaction. Shape and size of gold powder could be controlled with reaction temperature.
For the production of fine copper powder with disproportionation reaction (2Cu^+ Cu゜+cu<@12+<@D1) was studied. In order to obtain sub-micron copper powder, cuprous sulfate solution made by means of hydrogen reduction or disproportionation reaction at high temperature, e.g., 200゜C, should be rapidly quenched to temperatures lower than 100゜C.
Hydroquinone reduction of silver nitrate solution with palladium colloids in suspension brought Ag-20%Pd powder, however, feasibility tests of the powder indicate that the powder seems unadequate for thick film. The reason is not yet clear, however, large and deep crucks developed during sintering may have an important role.
Ag-10%Ni composite material for electric contact points was made from fine spherical silver powder which had been electroless-plated with nickel. The nobel material has higher dispersion of nickel than in conventional, and are now under feasibility tests.