Thermodynamics of molten calcium aluminate slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BAN-YA Shiro  Professor in Dept. of Metall., Fac. of Engr., Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 教授 (90005223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Mitsutaka  Associate Professor in Dept. of Metall., Fac. of Engr., Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (10091729)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCalcium aluminate slag / Hot metal treatment / Secondary refining / Desulphurization / Dephosphorization / CaO-Al_2O_3-Fe_XO_Y flux / CaO-Al_2O_3-Fe_xO_y系フラックス / カルシウム・アルミネート系スラグ / 溶銑予備処理、二次精練 / CaO-Al_2O┣D23-FexOyフラックス / DaOーAl_2O_3ーFexoyフラックス
Research Abstract
Various kinds of fluxes for dephosphorization and desulphurization of hot metal and steel have been developed at past decade to producehigh purity steel and to reduce the slag amount formed during refining. Practically used fluxes in hot metal treatment And secondary refining processes are Na_2CO_3 based and CaO-calcium halides-Fe_xO_y fluxes, but the following problems are realized in these fluxes. a)Huge evolution of fume and stinking gas. b) High cost of Na_2CO_3, CaF_2 c)Corrosion of refractories. d)Disposal of the formed slag, and so on. In the present work, dephosphorization and desulphurization of hot metal and steel with CaO-Al_2O_3-Fe_xO_y flux was studied to seek a solution of above-mentioed problems. The reason why Al_2O_3 is used as the flux are as follows: a) The degree of melting point depression of CaO in CaO-Al_2O_3 system is similar to those in CaO-CaF_2 and CaO-Fe_tO systems. b) There is a large amount of natural resources such as bauxite and diaspore as the source of Al_2O_3. c)aL_2O_3 has no so bad effect on the dephosphorization with CaO in comparison with SiO_2. d)There is no trouble in disposal of the formed slag, and it might be useful for land improvement.
In view of the above-mentioned, hot metal and steel were treated by the use of CaO-Al_2O_3-Fe_xO_y flux. As the results, it was confirmed that dephosphorization power of CaO-Al_2O_3-Fe_xO_y flux was similar to the practically used fluxes in hot metal treatment and secondary refining processes. But this flux was not so effective for desulphurization of hot metal and steel.