Fundamental Studies on Fused Salt Electrolysis Process of Titanium Which Is Electrowon in Molten State.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Chikabumi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40115647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Toshiharu  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20115629)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTitanium / Fused salt electrolysis / Zinc-titanium alloy / Reduction by magnesium / Titanium trichloride / Titanium tetrachloride / 四塩化チタン / 還元 / 塩化物溶融塩電解 / 亜鉛ーマグネシウム合金
Research Abstract
Two kinds of fundamental studies performed in order to establish the fused salt electrolysis process of titanium which is electrowon in molten state by being alllowed to dissolve into molten zinc. (1) Separation of zinc by vaporization from zinc-titanium alloy:There are several kinds of matallic compounds in the zinc-titanium system. In order to obtain clean titanium by separating zinc from zinc-titanium alloy, it is desired that the metallic compounds can be thermally decomposed at a temperature as low as possible. For this reason the vaporization separatuin bahaviors of zinc from zinc-titanium alloy containing 7.5% titanium by weight were examined at various constant temperatures in an argon atmosphere of 0.1 MPa by using a thermobalance. From this experiment it was found that TiZn_3 remained as it was without being thermally decomposed at temperatures lower than 600゜C, while at temperatures higher than 620゜C it was thermally decomposed to produce metallic titanium. It became also ev … More ident that the vaporization rate of zinc was determined by mass transfer in gas phase. (2) Clarification of electrolytic reduction process of trivalent titanium ions: This is a fundamental study required to design the fused salt electrolysis cell. From (i) voltammetric analysis of BaCl_2-CaCl_2-NaCl fused salt containing TiCl_3, (ii) reduction of TiCl_3 in BaCl_2-CaCl_2-NaCl fused salt by magnesium-zinc alloy or metallic titanium,and (iii) thermodynamic consideration of titanium-chlor potential diagram, it was found that trivalent titanium ion in chloride electrolyte was electrolytically reduced via divalent titanium ion to metallic titanium, This suggests that partitions should be arranged in the electrlysis cell. Further problems are to examine (i) supplying procedure and dissolution rate of TiCl_4 into the fused salt, (ii) factors controlling the balance of dissolution rate of TiCl_4 with electrodeposition rate of titanium, (iii) dissolution rate of electrodeposited titanium into molten zinc, etc. Less