Fundamental Research for the Separation of Rare Earth Metals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKI Takeo  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (30023039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU Hideyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (10185952)
OKIDO Masazumi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 講師 (50126843)
CHOH Takao  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (50023114)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRare earth metal / Molten salts electrolysis / Lanthanum / Hafnium / Electrolytic separation / Neodymium / ジルコニウム
Research Abstract
The authors have investigated the electrochemical cathodic reduction of titanium, hafnium, zirconium, lanthanum and neodymium in chloride and chloride-fluoride melts and the interaction reactions. This work has especially emphasized the effects of the fluoride concentrations on the electroreduction behavior of Zr and Hf, La and Nd. The cathodic reduction potentials shifted to the less noble potential with the increase of the fluoride ions in molten salts. This means that the metal(Hf,Zr,La,Nd) complex ions with chloride ions are easy to reduce in electrolysis in comparison with fluoride complex ions. It was found from the electrochemical measurement that the hafnium fluoride complex ions are reduced easier then zirconium complex ions, also lanthnum fluoride complex ions are more stable than neodymium comples ions. The new electrolytic separation process of the rare earth metals from the chloride-fluoride bath with misch rare earth metal compounds has been evaluated according to the different stability of lanthanum chloride-fluoride complex ions and the cathodic potential control.