Thermodynamic Study of Electronic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOZUKA Zensaku  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80028935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Shinya  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Eng. Asst. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90029299)
KATAYAMA Iwao  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Eng. Asst. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10029192)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOxygen in Metals / Thermodynamics of Alloys / Stabilized Zirconia / Beta-Alumina / EMF measurements / Coulomatic Titration Method / AgおよびGa合金の熱力学 / 固体電解質 / 化合物半導体 / イオン交換 / Ga合金およびIn合金の熱力学 / ベータ-アルミナ / 半導体化合物固溶体の熱力学 / 金属中の酸素の定量 / 酸素センサー / 固体電解貭 / 超電力測定法
Research Abstract
1) Analysis of oxygen in high purity metals: By using new type oxygen analytical method employing oxygen sensor and pump, the oxygen contents in high purity Ge,Bi and Sb have been determined. The analytical values were highly consistent and reliable despite the fairly low oxygen concentration in the sample.
2) Thermodynamical properties of oxygen in liquid binaly alloys: Activity coefficients of oxygen in Ni-S and Co-S melts were determined by using a modified coulometic titration technique. The activity coefficients of oxygen in both melts are rapidly increased with increasing the sulfir compositions.
3) Thermodynamic study of liquid binary and temary alloys including In or Ga: By the EMF method using stabilized zirconia solid electrolyte, indium or gallium activities in Ga-Sb-In,Ga-Sb-Bi,In-Bi-TI and In-Pb-Sb temary alloys were determined. The other thennodynamic properties were calculated based on Gibbs-Duhern equation and modified calculation method for temary alloys from the data of each constituent binary alloys.
4) Thermodynamic study of compound semiconducten materials: The activities of gallium in the whole composition range of GaAs-InAs solid solutions coexisting with arsenic poor temary liquid phases. Composition dependence of the activity can be explained qualitatively in terms of the phase relation based on the model calculation.
5) Ion exchange reaction of beta-alumina and Ag or Go activity measurement in liquid Ag or Ga binary alloys: Ag^+ or Ga^+-beta-alumina solid electrolyte was prepared-by ton-exchange reaction of Na-beta-alumina in AgNO_3 or Ga- GaCl_2 melts. The EMF of following cell was measured and the activities of Ga in liquid Ga-Sb alloys were determined. The same experiments for Ag-Pb alloy by using Ag^+-beta-alumina solid electrolyte was tried, however the reliable data could not obtained because solid electrolyte was broken during EMF measurements.