MECHANISM OF ANOMALY APPEARANCE IN ELECTRODEPOSITION OF ALLOYS FROM AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Kei  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (80037689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Tetsuya  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (10136517)
FUKUSHIMA Hisaaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (50038113)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsELECTROPLATING / ALLOY DEPOSITION / ANOMALOUS CODEPOSITION / INDUCED CODEPOSITION / 共析機構
Research Abstract
The electrodeposition behavior of the alloys where anomaly appeare is classified into the following two types; (a) induced codeposition in which reluctant metal deposits with inducing iron-group metal, (b)anomalous codeposition in which electrochemically less noble metal deposits more perferentially than noble iron-group metal. In present work, the electrodeposition precesses of the abnormal type alloys have been studied in terms of the electrochemical properties of iron-group metal, because iron-group metal is necessarily one of the constituent of the abnormal type alloy systems.
The mechanism of induced codeposition of Mo-iron-group metal alloys is proposed as follows. As preceding step in the alloy deposition process, molybadate ion adsorbs on cathode to depolarize the iron-group metal deposition and is reduced electrochemically to insoluble four valency Mo oxide. The lower Mo oxide can be reduced to metallic state by atomic hydrogen held on the freshly deposited iron-group metal using its unpaired electrons to form Mo-iron-group metal alloys.
The characteristic behavior of the anomalous electrodeposition of Zn-iron-group metal alloys is resulted from a further increase in the deposition overpotential of iron-group metal by occupying the discharge sites of iron-group metal with foreign substances. In the normal codeposition observed at low current density, the deposition behavior is reflected from nobility of the depositable elements to occur preferential deposition in the order of hydrogen, iron-group metal and Zn. At higher current density, the rise in pH due to an increase in the rate of hydrogen evolution make it possible to form Zn hydroxide and the deposition of iron-group metal is significantly polarized. On the other hand, Zn is reduced more easily from its hydroxide than the hydrated ion. Thus, the nobility defference between iron-group metal and Zn is canceled out, which results in the anomalous codeposition of Zn-iron-group metal system.