Behavior of Sputtered Species and Formation of Amorphous Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Teiichi  College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Kyoto University, 教養部, 助教授 (50111935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Kazuki  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (00188989)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSputtered species / Mass spectrum / Sputtering / Neutral sputtered species / Ionic sputtered species / Silica glass / 二酸化テルル / スパッタ粒子の組成と形状 / GDMS法 / スパッター粒子 / マススペクトル / 四重極質量分析計
Research Abstract
1) Behavior of Sputtered Species During SIO_2 Sputtering
In this study, the abundance distribuyion of nuetral sputtered species during SIO_2 sputtering was investigated by means of a quadrupole mass analyzer. The dependences of the abundance distribution upon O_2 content in the sputtering gas and upon the sputtering power were examined. SO, the neutral sputtered species during SIO_2 sputtering were determined to be Si, SiO, O. O_2. The ratio of the intensity of the mass spectrum for SiO to that for si increased with increasing O_2 content. The dependence of the abundance distribution upon O_2 content in the sputtering gas suggested that Si species reacted with O species to produce SiO species and that O_2 species were produced with the reaction between O species. The intensity of the mass spectra for both si and SiO species increased straightly with increasing the sputtering power, and then in had a plateau. This tendency was discussed in connection with sputtering process.
2) Glow Discharge Mass Spectrometry During TeO_2 Sputtering
The sputtered species furing TeO_2 sputtering was determined as a function of the oxygen partial pressure by using glow discharge mass spectrometry(GDMS). The oxygen content in the sputtering gas ranged from 0% to 100%. The ionic species during TeO_2 sputtering were found to be O_2^+, Ar^+, Ar_2^+, Te^+, TeO^+ and TeO_2^+. The ration of Te^+ to the total amount of Te^+, TeO^+ and TeO_2^+ decreased with increasing oxygen partial pressure. On the other hand, the opposite tendency was observed for the TeO^+ and the TeO_2^+ species. A fluorescence analysis was used in order to compare the composition of the sputtered species with that of the deposited thin film. This result suggests that the sputtered species react with oxygen on the substrate.