Study on microstructure and properties of micro-composite-type inorganic films.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAMARU Fumikazu  Osaka Univ., Inst. Sci. Ind. Research, Prof., 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40029848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIASA Akira  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Sci. Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00191536)
KOTO Kichiro  Tokushima Univ., Integrated Arts and Sci. Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (40029872)
TAKAHASHI Masao  Osaka Univ., Inst. Sci. Ind. Assistant, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (00188054)
NOBUGAI Kouji  Osaka Univ., Inst. Sci. Ind. Assistant, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (70156222)
KIKKAWA Shinichi  Osaka Univ., Inst. Sci. Ind. Assistant Prof., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (10127219)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSolid electrolyte / Electrode for 2nd buttery / TiS_2 thin film / Superconducting nitrides / TiN-AlN thin films / MoN-T_MN(T_M=Nb,Zr,Ti) / YBa_2Cu_3O_y(F,Cu) thin film / TiN-AlN系薄膜 / MoNーT_MN(T_M:Nb、Zr、Ti)系薄膜 / YBa_2Cu_3O_<7-X>(F、Cu)薄膜 / 固体電解質薄膜 / Agイオン伝導体 / 窒化物薄膜 / Cu_3N薄膜 / YBa_2Cu_3O_<7-x>(F,Cu)薄膜 / rfースパッタリング法 / βーアルミナ薄膜 / βーAgI薄膜 / TinーAlN系固溶体 / TiNーAlN系窒化物薄膜 / 耐化学性被膜
Research Abstract
The thin films of inorganic materials such as solid electrolytes,coating materials ,opto-electronic materials and superconductors were prepared using non-equilibrium reaction processes, e.g. reaction sputtering and plasma CVD methods. The relationships among their properties, microstructure and hybridization were investigated as follows.
1 . Solid electrolyte: (i) The beta-AgI film prepared by direct iodization of the thin Ag film on the silica glass substrate exhibited high ionic conductivity larger by 2-order than that of bulk beta-AgI. (ii)TiS_2 films with the c-plane parallel to the film was fabricated by plasma CVD, and unexpectedly large discharge capacity was observed on a Li battery.
2. Metal nitride films: (i)New mixed crystal films in the TiN-AlN system were prepared by rf-sputtering. Their band gap. varied in a range from 0 to 5.2eV corresponding to the composition, and durability against oxidation for the films was intensively improved. (ii) The mixed crystal films of the MoN-T_MN (T_MN= Ti,Zr,Nb) systems were prepared by a reaction sputtering. Stability regions of NaCl-type and WC-type structures in the systems were determined as functions of the number of valence electron and the atomic radius ratio of metal to nitrogen. Their electronic structure was elucidated on the basis of the results of XPS and hole effect measurements. The newly obtained WC-type mixed crystals in the No-rich composition region exhibited superconductivity with T_c as high as 11 - 15K .
3 . Superconducting oxide film: Fluorine addition to YBa_2CU_3O_y film intensively enhanced both platy YBCO crystal growth above 900゚C and preferred orientation with the c-plane parallel to the film.