M ssbauer Spectroscopic Study on Iron and Tin in Functional Halide and Metal Glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoji  Faculty of Science, Kobe University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00030776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Noritetu  Faculty of Science, Kobe University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70112076)
KISIMOTO Shozo  Faculty of Science, Kobe University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70030757)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHalide Glasses / Fluoride Glasses / M ssbauer Spectroscopy / Mixed Valence / Functional Glasses / Phosphate Glasses / 平均子原価 / 機能性ガラス / 平均原子価 / 金属ガラス
Research Abstract
Objective: 1) To assemble a Mo<@4"<@D4ssbauer spectrometer which is able to carry out Mo<@D4"@>D4ssbauer measurements in a wide temperature range, 2) To measure the Mo<@D4"@>D4ssbauer spectra of iron and tin elements in functional halide and metal glasses in various temperatures, 3) To investigate the valence, coordination, chemical bonding states of the iron and tin elements, and lattice interaction between the elements and glass matrices, and 4) To clarify the relationship between the chemical states of iron and tin in the glasses and the various functions of the glasses.
Apparatus and research subjects: 1) A Mo^^"ssbauer spectrometer which permits measurements in the tempera-ture range from liquid nitrogen temperature to about 500゜C in any atmospheres was set up. 2) Characterization of Fe in mixed (fluoride ion and electron) conducting Fef_3-PbF_2-MnF_2 glasses 3) Vitreous state electrolysis in F^--conductive FeF_3- and ZrF_4-based fluoride glasses 4) Characterization of Fe in far-infrared transmitting FeCl_2-KCl-ZnCl_2 glasses 5) Characterization of Fe in semiconducting iron phosphate glasses 6) Characterization of Sn in superionconducting InF_3-PbF_2-SnF_2 glasses 7) Electron hopping between mixed valence iron ions in iron tungstate solid solution