Studies on Prepavation and Properties of Film Caleium Puosphate Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
UMEGAKI Takao  Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (70087287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAZAWA Masatoshi  Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90087289)
INOUE Hiroyuki  Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (10193608)
YAMASHITA Kimihiro  Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (70174670)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords電気泳動 / スパッタリング / 水酸アパタイト / リン酸カルシウムガラス / アルコール / アミド / チタン板 / リン酸カルシウム / アルコール類 / ジメチルスルホオキシド / 膜 / 有機溶媒
Research Abstract
Phosphate film of coating for ceramics and metals by electrophoresis and sputtering was studied by means of ESCA, IR and X-ray diffraction. On the electrophretic formation of hydroxyapatite film on Ti plate the mixture of alcohols and amides and the mixture of a alcohols and dimethlsuphoxide were found to be most appropriate dispersion medium. The amounts of films on Ti plate in those mixtures increased remarkably compared with those in the respective pure solvents. Amorphous calcium orthophosphate on Ti plate was obtained by sputtering, using calcium phosphate glass (CaO/P_2 O_5= 55/45) as a target. A small amount of condensed phosphates in films was detected by IR. Chain phosphates were partially decomposed during the sputtering. The phosphate content in the sputtered films was smaller than that of the target glass.