SYNTHESIS OF NON-EQUILIBRIUM THIN FILMS, SUCH AS DIAMOND AND CUBIC BORON NITRIDE, WITH PLASMAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Osamu  AOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80082759)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDiamond / Hexagonal BN / Plasma / Non-equilibrium phase / Thin film Synthesis / プラズマジェット / ECR / 透明半導性炭素質膜 / 透明導電性ポリマー / 薄膜 / プラズマ / 直流プラズマジェット / 窒化ホウ素 / 透明半導性ポリマー
Research Abstract
1. (1) When diamond was deposited from methane -hydrogen Plasma prepared using microwave discharge, graphite, which was codeposited with diamond was removed with atomic hydrogen by a chemical sputtering. Diamond was deposited from a carbon monoxide-hydrogen plasma prepared using microwave discharge. In this case, the reaction scheme, which diamond was deposited through CH_x radicals which were prepared by the Fischer-Tropsch reaction between CO and H_2, proposed.
(2) An addition of several vol.% of hydrogen into the argon-methane plasma jet was necessary to deposit diamond using plasma jet under reduced pressure. In the deposition of diamond, the deposits were changed with changing the substrate materials. This would be due to the solubility of hydrogen into the substrate materials.
2. From the pure methane plasma prepared by the ECR apparatus, a transparent as well as semi conducting polymer thin film was deposited on the substrate placed at the ECR resonant point on the wall of the fused silica tube. The film may contain a small amount of conducting materials, such as graphite, and consist of a three dimensional cross-linked network including conjugated double bond.
3. Boron nitride was deposited by the reaction of B_2H_6 with nitrogen in a microwave discharge. The deposition of hexagonal wurzite type and cubic type BN thin films on the substrate set in the tail of the discharge was detected. As NH and BH radicals identified in the discharge, these radicals reacts on the substrate and BN was formed.