The Determination of the Charge-Transfer Rate at Ultra-Micro Film-Coated Electrodes by Using Super Fast Pulse Voltammetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Noboru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40134845)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUltra-micro electrode / Film coated electrode / Electrochemical kinetics / Super fast pulse voltammetry / 電極反応速度定数 / 薄膜被覆電極 / 微小酵素センサ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present work is to establish the determination procedures of the charge-transfer rate at ultra-micro film-coated electrodes by using super fast pulse and sweep voltammetries (SFV) and to characterize the features of the use of these electrodes.
The advantageous features of the use of microelectrodes in SFV are the elimination of iR drop effect due to very low cell current and the enhanced ratios of faradaic/non-faradaic response due to much diminished charging currents of electrical double layer. Thus, using SFV at microelectrodes, where scan rates of potential up to ca 10^5Vs^<-1>and step rates of potential up to ca 1 sec are attainable, it has become possible to examine straightforwards and reliably fast electrochemical kinetics, the determination of which was very difficult or impossible with a conventionally sized electrode. We here succeeded in the determination of the heterogeneous electron-transfer rate constants of metal complexes (Mo(CN)^<4-/3->_ , W(CN)^<4-/3->_ , Os(CN)^<4-/3->_ etc.). We have studied the kinetics and thermodynamics of the electrode reactions at polymer-coated electrodes where the above-mentioned multi-valent anionic complexes are confined electrostatically in cationic polymer films on electrode surfaces. A kinetic examination of the charge-transport processes at electroactive electropolymerized films-coated electrodes has also been conducted by SFV, which proved to be useful as described above.
In this research, there have been many interesting developments in attempting to unravel the charge-transfer processes on polymer-coated electrodes. These advances have opened up whole new areas of investigation which combine modern aspects of electrochemistry, polymer chemistry, organic chemistry, inorganic chemistry, biochemistry, physics, etc.