| Project/Area Number |
62470074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Masao Yokohama National Univ.,Faculty of Engineering ,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80017863)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | electrolysis / electrode / organic electrolysis / platinum group electrode / チタン基体電極 / 電解用電極材料 / 有機電解 / 白金族系電極 / 電極の異常消耗 |
| Research Abstract |
The cathodic electrolytic reduction processes occured on the surface of negative pole elctrode are widely applied in many industrial processes,namely electrowinning and elctroplating of metals,and elctrolytic reduction of organic substances. In these elctrolytic processes,the oxygen evolution reaction by the oxidation of water are widely applied as the aimless anodic oxidation process occured on the surface of counter positive pole electrode. For these counter electrode materials,the lead alloys were used up to recent time and at last long-expected high performance elctrode were developed. This newly developed materials are platimum group element coated titanium electrode,for example iridium dioxide coated titanium. But applying this electrode for organic electrolytic proxesses,unexpected anomalous corrosion of electrode are occured.In this study,this anomalous phenomena caused by the interaction of organic substances and the oxygen evolving electrode surfaces were clarefied.And then the highly resistive electrode coating to organic substances were developed by the addition of tantalum oxide to iridiun dioxide coatings. This newly developed electrode of Ir(70mol%)Ta(30mol%)-oxide coated titanium have good performance of high resistance to electrolytic weare and low electrode potential for oxygen evolution.