Project/Area Number |
62470077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMABE Tokio Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (80025965)
山辺 時雄 (1988) 京都大学, 工学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kazuyoshi Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (90155119)
KAWAMURA Takashi Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, 工学部, 教授 (40026125)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Amorphous Materials / Organic Semiconductors / Electrically Conductive Materials / Anderson Localization / Polyacenic Material / 低温処理炭 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, systematic studies have been performed with resprct to the solid state properties of organic semiconductive materials that can be classified as amorphous materials from structural point of view. These materials involve the pyrolytic polymers and general elctrically conductive polymers. The results obtained are intemized as follows. (1)Theoretical analysis on the Anderson localization, particularly for polyacetylene chain involving sp^3 carbon defects. (2)Experimental studies on pyrolyzed phenol-formaldeyde resin with respect to the structures and the solid state properties. (3)Theoretical analysis on the fragment model in pyrolyzed polymers. (4)Decelopment of the organic conductive thin film using the plasma polymerization. (5)Others.