ペルフルオロエノラートの生成と合成的利用に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Takeshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Tcchnology, 工学部, 教授 (90016717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Koichi  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Tcchnology, 工学部, 助教授 (10157448)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFluorine Chemistry / Perfluoro-enolate / Enolate / Aldol Reaction / Ambident Reactivity / Polyfluoro-enolate / ペルフルオロオレフィン / リチウムペルフルオロプロペノラート / 異常求電子反応性
Research Abstract
In contrast to the central position of enolate chemistry in synthetic organic chemistry, perfluorinated enolate (F-enolate) chemistry, despite its great potential, remains unexplored. In the present research project, we have successfully developed a facile and general method for selective generation of metal F-enolate such as CF_3C(OM)=CF_2 and R_fC(OM)=CFCF_3 (M=Li, Na, and K) from polyfluorinated alcohols (R_fCH(OH)R_f'). The "dehydrofluorinative" generation metod has been shown to exhibit a high level of regioselection and/or stereoselection in the F-enolate formation.
Furthermore the F-enolate thus generated have been demonstrated to exhibit a unique and wide spectrum of reactivity toward both electrophilic and nucleophilic reagents. Of particular interest is that the F-enolates show not only the normal enolate reactivities (O- and C-nucleophilicity) including the aldol reactivity, but also the "unusual" electrophlic reactivity toward organometallic reagents such as rli and RM_gX to generate the -alkylated F-enolates (polyfluorinated enolate) such as R@>D2f@>D2C(OM)=CF-Bu. Finally, the unique reactivities of such polyfluorinated enolate have been defined.