SYNTHESIS AND PROPERTIES OF MACROMOLECULAR SURFACTANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yuya  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (10022980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Yasuhisa  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (20135312)
KAWAKAMI Yuhsuke  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (80109280)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSurface active agent / Graft copolymer / Macromonomer / Hydrogel / ミセル / 表面吸着
Research Abstract
Amphiphilic graft copolymers are effective as macromolecular surfactants and can be synthesized by the macromonomer method. The polymerization behavior of the macromonomer was studied in order to prepare well-defined comb graft copolymers with narrow molecular weight distribution and narrow composition distribution. In the case of homopolymerization macromonomers, termination reaction becomes diffusion controlled to attain high molecular weight as high as one million from the onset of the polymerization. In the case of copolymerization, phase separation of different copolymer chain leads to decreased reactivity macromonomers and special care seems necessary for the selection of the solvent for the copolymerization. Studies on the surface activity of comb graft copolymers were carried out by observing the transmission electronmicrogram of the surface structure and microdomain structure with phase separation was confirmed to prove the correctness of the surface segregation mechanism. Water soluble graft copolymers were prepared to study the micelle formation and surface adsorption and solution properties were measured. The results of the viscosity measurement of the aqueous solution of the graft copolymers coosisting of hydrophobic alkyl methacrylate branch and hydrophilic methacrylic acid backbone were compares with that of the random copolymer with the same molecular weight and composition and shown to have ten times larger viscosity. Micelle formation was suggested solubilization of oil soluble dyes has proved the association by hydrophobic bond. Aggregation of hydrophobic side chain occurs in the formation of hydrogels from hydrophilic graft copolymers. By casting a graft copolymer prepared from the polystyrene macromonomer yields transparent films swellable in water.