Development of porous carrier-liquid polybutadiene Adsorbent having high selectivity toward heavy metal ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Isao  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUJI Yohji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00127268)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOligobutadiene / Sulfidized oligobutadiene / Mercuric ion / Adsorption / Liguid membrane transport / 能動輸送 / 含液膜輸送
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint of environmental security, consumption of mercury used in the fields of chemical industry diminished to almost zero. However, its use in housewares such as electric cell is increasing. Therefore the amount of mercury released into air and water from municipal facilities should be large. Ionic mercury released into water is also estimated to be not small. From the reason that there is no effective methods, effluent is practically run untreated. In the present study, effort was made to find the possibility in realizing the finding that liquid polybutadiene(LPB)-silica gel mixture adsorbed Hg(II) with a different mechanism from hitherto known methods. Two possible methods were presented. One is regarding the usage of porous carrier, such as silica gel, alumina, and active carbon, coated with LPB. Clarified are; 1) this composite adsorbes Hg(II) selectively, 2) some synergistic action works between porous carrier and the organic coating, 3) by using a packed column flow system, a solution of 100 ppm was much effectively treated to be less than 5 ppb, 4) by introducing sulfide moieties into LPB, Hg(II)-adsorbing capacity also increased. The other one is regarding the use of LPB or its derivatives as a liquid film which lets Hg(II) permeate in it selectively, therefore, separation and condensation of Hg(II) can be realized; 6) impregnated LPB or its derivatives in filter separated Hg(II) selectively, 7) S-containing derivatives of LPB transported Hg(II) nore rapidly, 8) by addition of NaBr in receiving phase, active transport, namely condensation of Hg(II) took place through the impregnated film. Other factors governing these phenomena were studied.