CONTROL OF HIGHER ORDER STRUCTURE OF POLYIMIDES AND ITS RELATION TO THE REACTIONS AND PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF THE POLYMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITA  RCAST, PROF., 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10013632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOCHI  FAC. OF ENGG., REACTION CHEMISTRY LECTURE, 工学部, 講師 (90013705)
HORIE  RCAST, ASOS. PROF., 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (10013690)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolyimide / Orientation / Drawing / Molecular Composite / High Modulus / Fluorescence / Imidization / Photochemical Hole Burning / 膨潤延伸 / 高強度 / 延伸イミド化 / 螢光
Research Abstract
Control of Higher Order Structures of Aromatic Polyimides and Their Relation to the Reactions and Physical Properties of the Polymers.
The higher order structures of polyimide (PI) films have been controlled by orienting polymer chains to get high modulus and high strength materials and the relation has been studied between the chemical and higher order structures of PIs and the photophysical processed and the imidization reactions. For some PIs with rigid chemical structure the cold drawing of polyamide-acid (PAA) films or swelled PAA films followed by thermal imidization give films with moluli as high as 100 GPa. To amend the lateral weakness of these highly oriented homopolymer films, PI/PI molecular composites have been developed by blending rigid and flexible PIs at PAA stage, resulting in sufficiently tough films.
Fluorescences of PIs were found to arise from the intermolecular charge transfer interaction and reflect well the intermolecular higher order structure of the films. For the blends or molecular composite systems, the miscibility at molecular level of two PIs affects the fluorescence. Photochemical holes burnt in PI films of tetraphenylporphin are thermally stable due to high Tgs of PIs. The imidization rate of poly(amide-acid)s seems to be affected not only chemical structure but higher order structure of PIs.