Micro-structure of diblock copolymers with a crystalline polymer chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Tamaichi  Faculty of Engineering,Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (10029936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Shuichi  Faculty of Engineering,Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (20156194)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsblock copolymer / polymer blend / micro-structure / crystallization / 小角X線散乱法 / ミクロ相分離 / X線小角散乱 / 相互作用パラメーター
Research Abstract
The micro-structures of polymer blends and of diblock copolymers with a crystalline component are studied in the present research, in which poly( -caprolactone) (PCL) is mainly used as the crystalline component. The results of the research can be summarized as follows:
1. The spherulite structure in compatible mixture of PCL and poly(vinyl chloride)(PVC). The spherulite structure of PCL in the blend of PCL and PVC was observed by an optical microscope. The structure such as the extinction ring is strongly dependent on the PCL composition in the blend.
2. Swelling equilibrium and super-structure of uniaxially oriented -Nylon 6 in solvent mixtures. A small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) technique was used to investigate the change in the super-structure of -Nylon 6 by the swelling of the solvent. It was found that the intervention of the solvent molecules in the amorphous layer of the crystalline region is responsible for the change in the super-structure of -Nylon 6. In this study, the validity of the position sensitive proportional counter (PSPC) and the programs for the SAXS intensity corrections were checked.
3. The interaction parameter between PCL and polystyrene (PS). The interaction parameter between PCL and PS was estimated from the SAXS intensity of PCL/PS blends. It was found that the interaction parameter of this system is comparable to that of polymer blend systems widely investigated such as PS/polybutadiene and PS/polyisoprene.
4. Morphology of PCL/PS diblock copolymer. The morphology formed in the PCL/PS diblock copolymer was investigated by SAXS technique. The SAXS intensity peak arising from the crystallization of PCL was dominately observed, indicating that the driving force of the crystallization is much larger than that of the micro-phase separation.