| Project/Area Number |
62470095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子物性
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITAO Toshio Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70027879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANE Hideki Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science Instructor, 繊維学部, 助手 (30191365)
KIMURA Yoshiharu Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10132276)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | poly[(acyloxy)aloxane] / anisic acid / dry-spun filament / calcination / alumina fiber / electro-conducting filament / 電気伝導性 / ポリアロキサン / 直鎖高分子 / ブレンド / 乾式紡糸 / 炭素含有アルミナ繊維 / 電気伝導度 / 伝導性アルミナ繊維 / 芳香族有機酸 / 10^2S cm^<-1> |
| Research Abstract |
A poly[(acylocy)aloxane] was synthesized by a multistage reaction of triethyl-aluminum with water, 3-ethoxy propanoic acid, and m-anisic acid and then dry-spun into fine filaments. The asspun filament thus obtained was calcined in an electric furnace in nitrogen atmosphere up to 1200 ゜c. The electric volume conductivity of the resultant alumina filaments was ecaluated at temperatures ranging from 0 to 400 ゜c by using a four terminal technique. The volume conductivity was an increasing function of the calcination temperature and of the measuring temperature as well. The highest value ca. 1x10^2 S cm^<-1>, wsa recorded for the filament heated up to 1200 ゜C. An alternative principle employed in the present study was the use of bi-component polyblends comprising poly[(acyloxy)aloxane] and one of the thermally stable linear polymers with superior spinnability. An ultra high molecular weight polye-thylene and a moderate molecular weight poly(acrylo nitrile) were employed as the co-component of the blends. A concentrated decaline solution of poly[(acylocy)aloxane]-polyethylene blend was easily spun inyo fine filaments and drawn 10 times or higher in an oven at 150 ゜C, eliminating decaline from the filament. Unfortunately poor conductivities were obtained for the alumina filament prepared from the blend of this combination. The use of poly(acrylo nitrile), a precursor polymer for the commercial carbon fibers, as the co-component was much effective and gave an excellent coductivities, 2x10^1 to 4x10^1 S cm^<-1>.