Structure and Disorder of Fibrous Substance including Silk and Cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuhiro  Japan Osaka University Fuculty of Science assistant Professor, 理学部, 講師 (10028194)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsX-ray Crystal Structure Analysis / Crystal Structure / Statistical Structure / Disorder / Cellulose / Silk / Konjak Glucomannan / HVJ / Sendai Virus / セルロース / シゾフィラン
Research Abstract
1. Crystal structure of native cellulose X-ray crystal structure analysis was carried out by using ramie cellulose. Integrated intensities of 50 independent reflections could be estimated by a drum scanner. The finally obtained structure gives R = 16.9 % in which the up- and down-molecules statistically occupied two crystal sites with almost equal probabilityin a unit cell with parameters A = 8.34 A, B = 7.91 A, C(fiber identity period) = 10.37 A, = 97.6^o and the space group P2<@21<@D2. The structure, refined by using the intensity data measured for valonia cellulose by gardner & blackwell, gave the ratio of 0.7 to 0.3 for the probability of up- and down-molecules.
2. Crystal structure of silk X-ray crystal structure analysis results in the statistical structure