Quantitative Evaluation of Crystalline Defects in Langmuir-Blodgett Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIYAMA Tisato  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (60037976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Motoko  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教務員 (20183204)
KIKUCHI Hirotsugu  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (50186201)
大雄 祐司  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (70194074)
高原 淳  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20163305)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLangmuir-Blodgett film / monolayer / crystalline defect / melting temperature / crystalline relaxation temperature / electron diffraction technique / X線回折法 / 格子不整 / パラクリスタル解析 / 長規存性 / 乱れ因子
Research Abstract
In this study, the quantitative evaluation of crystalline defects in monolayer and langmuir-blodgett (LB) film and the preparation of them with low crystalline defects were investigated. The melting temperature, Tm and crystalline relaxation one, T c of fatty acid monolayers on the water surface was evaluated from the relationships between the subphase temperature, Tsp dependence of static viscoelasticities and the aggregation structure of them. It was made clear that the surface pressure-area isotherm of monolayer represented the gathering process of isolated domains, which were formed right after spreading on the water surface. From the relationship between Tm and Tsp, the monolayers were classified into the crystalline one and the amorphous one. On the basis of electron diffraction technique, the crystalline defects, D in monolayer were evaluated. In comparison with crystalline monolayer (D = 4 %), the crystallized monolayer, which was obtained by the crystallization of amorphous one on the water surface, had very low value of crystalline defects (D = 1.5 %). On the other hand, the crystalline defects in LB film were evaluated on the basis of X-ray diffraction technique. It became clear that the crystalline defects in LB film were controlled by the condition of preparation. These results should be very useful for preparation of the LB film with no crystalline defect.