Synthesis of Poly( -ketone) Using New Polymerization Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shiro  Department of Molecular Chemistry and Engineering Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (10026198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYAMA Hiroshi  Department of Molecular Chemistry and Engineering Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku, 工学部, 助手 (70203594)
SUH Kyung-Do  Department of Molecular Chemistry and Engineering Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku, 工学部, 助手 (80196675)
SHODA Shin-ichiro  Department of Molecular Chemistry and Engineering Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku, 工学部, 講師 (10143364)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPoly(beca-ketone) / Isopropoxyacetylene / t-Butoxyacetylene / Transition metal catalyst / Poly(isoproxyacetylene) / 遷移金属触媒重複 / t-ブトキシアセチレン / アルキルチオアセチレン / アルコキシアセチレン / VI族遷移金属触媒 / ポリ(アルコキシアセチレン) / 含イオウモノマー / ケテンケオアセタール / ケテンチオアセタールSーオキシド
Research Abstract
Poly(beta-ketones) are a class of biologically important polymers having keto groups alternatively in the carbon-carbon main chain. They are called "poly-ketides" or "acetogenins", which are involved as precursor in the biosynthesis of aromatic natural products in plants. The present study deals with synthesis of poly (beta-ketones) having a well-defined structure by a new method of polymerization followed by acid-hydrolysis of the product polymers.
Isopropoxyacetylene is polymerized in the presence of transition metal catalyst such as WCl_6 and MoCl_5 to give brownish materials. The structure of the isolated polymers has been confirmed as poly(isopropoxyacetylene) by NMR and IR spectroscopy. The polymerization of t-butoxyacetylene by WCl_6 catalyst gave polymer containing a small amount of an isomerized unit. The less acidic catalysts, W(OCH_6)_nCl_<6-n> (n=4,5), however, yielded desired polymer almost exclusively. The hydrolysis of poly(t-butoxyacetylene) was carried out in a mixture of hydrochloric acid and dioxane at room temperature. The IR spectrum of the product indicated that poly(t-butoxyacetylene) was easily hydrolyzed to afford the corresponding poly(beta-ketone) efficiently. On the other hand, poly (isopropoxy acetylene) was less reactive toward the acid hydrolysis.