Synthesis and Properties of One-Dimensional Conjugated Polymer (Carbyne).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionInstitute of Materials Science, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Hideki  Instittue of Materials Science, University of Tsukuba, 物質工学系, 教授 (40016720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Kazuo  Institute of Materials Science, University of Tsukuba, 物質工学系, 講師 (20150964)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCarbyne / Conjugated Triple Bonds / Conducting Polymers / Doping / Polyyne / 塩素化ポリアセチレン
Research Abstract
Novel synthetic method of one-dimensional conjugated polyyne so-called carbyne is investigated. Synthetic strategy employed is dehydrochlorinations of stereospecifically chlorinated polyacetylene, (CHCl)_x which is synthesized through prolonged FeCl_3-doping and polyvinylidene chloride. In the dehydrochlorinations using DBU (1,8-diazabicyclo[5,4,0]undec-7-ene) as a strong organic base, usage of a polar solvent such as DMSO or DMF is essential. From spectroscopic measurements such as ultraviolet and visible absorption, infrared absorption, and Raman scattering, it is elucidated that the dehydrochlorination proceeds via two steps of trans elimination of HCl to yield carbyne but not cumulene, and that carbynes formed are composed of polyyne segments with various chain lengths of carbon-carbon triple bonding -(C C)_n-ranging n = 10 to 40. It is also elucidated that the carbyne thus synthesized is too labile to exist without an oxygenation and a cross-linking of the t riple bonds in air and at ambient temperature.