Self-development and dry stripping of polymer resists by photoetching with ultraviolet light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Kazuyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, 工学部, 助教授 (70009273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Ken-ichi  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, 工学部, 助手 (70092054)
UENO Nobuo  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, 工学部, 助手 (40111413)
YAMAOKA Tsuguo  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, 工学部, 教授 (60009256)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVUV / photoetching / lithography / polymer resist / 表面光化学反応 / リソグラフィー / 高分子
Research Abstract
We performed mass spectroscopic study of vaporized species during ultraviolet (UV) and vacuum UV (VUV) light irradiation to polymer resists including poly(methylmethacrylate) (PMMA), and found a remarkable difference between the spectra obtained during UV and VUV irradiation. In the case of VUV irradiation, the intense mass peaks which are the result of direct main chain scission were obviously observed. Further, the effective unzipping reaction to produce monomer was found for the etching in vacuum at a temperature below the ceiling temperature.
On the other hand, the possibility of directional photoetching of silicon (100) and PMMA was studied using VUV light under the existence of reactive species pruduced by 2.4k GHz discharge of CF_4/0_2 gas. For both materials, the chemical dry etching by the reactive species was clearly enhanced by VUV irradiation to the surface of the materials. The results indicate that the VUV induced etching is the result of a surface photochemical reaction which is useful in producing anisotropic photoetching.