Synthesis and Structure Analysis of High-strength High-modulus Polymeric Materials by Molecular Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URYU Toshiyiki  Institute of Industrial Science, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80011005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Kenichi  Institute of Industrial Science, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (70167584)
吉田 孝  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教務職員 (40166955)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHigh-strength high-modulus polymer / aromatic polyester / aromatic poly(ester amide) / long alkylene spacer / thermotropic liquid crystallinity / 高強度高弾性率 / スペーサー含有ポリエステル / サーモトロピックポリエステルアミド / 高分子液晶 / サーモトロビック液晶 / 固体^<13>CNMR / 固体構造 / コンホーメーション / 高強度材料
Research Abstract
In this study, high-strength high-modulus aromatic polyesters containing long lalkylene spacers were synthesized. Aromatic polyesters are processed making use of liquid crystallinity. First, we found that naphthalene-based aromatic polyesters containing long alkylene spacers have a regular conformation, in which the alkylene has a zigzag conformation, and are of thermotropic liquid crystallinity with a wide transition range. Secondly, thermotropic poly(ester amides) having long alkylene (=decamethylene) spacers in the polymer backbone were synthesized. When 4,4'-diamino-3,3'-dimethoxybiphenol and p-aminophenol in combination were used as amide components, poly(ester amides) containing up to 60 mol% of amide groups showed thermotropic liquid crystallinity.
Thirdly, it was revealed that high-strength high-modulus polymeric materials were obtained by molding thermotropic aromatic polyesters containing long alkylene spacers. High temperature melt polycondensation afforded high-molecular-weight aromatic polyesters which are necessary for obtaining high strength materials. Changing the p-phenylene group in poly(p-arylene) 4,4'-dioxyhexamethyl-enedibenzoate), various polyesters were prepared, and injected into a dumbbell-type test piece. Tensile strength of the test piece was measured with a tensile strength tester. Methylphenylene, phenylphenylene, and 2,6-naphthalene as a p-arylene group gave high-strength molded materials.