New Synthesis of Polypeptides by Enzyme Systems Cotrolled by Chemical and Physical Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Shigeru  Dept. Applied Chemistry, Fukui University, Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70111929)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEnzyme / Polypeptides / Cotrol of Function / Chemical Modification / High Pressure / Organic Solvent / 高塩濃度 / 高圧力 / 高pH / プロテアーゼ / カルボキシペプチダーゼ / サーモライシン / ペプチド合成 / 圧力依存性 / 加水分解
Research Abstract
Polypeptides have wide variety of functions, which primarily depends on the 1st order structure, amino acid sequence. For the ordered polymerization of amino acids utilization of biocatalysts is preferable but, in general, attempts of utilization of bio-specific catalysts such as enzymes are inherently limited by the natural character of the catalysts and often powerless for the preparation of completely new substances.
In peptide synthesis usually two types of biocatalysis are used, namely reverse catalysis of proteases, in which variation of peptides applicable for one type of enzyme is limited, and in-vitro protein synthetic system using DNA-mRNA template, which is incapable to the synthesis of non-natural peptides.
To overcome these points, this research project aimed to create new enzymatic system by using chemical and biochemical modification of the protein and also by applying highly extreme physical conditions on these enzyme catalytic reactions. That is; thermolysin and serine carboxypeptidases were modified and used for the protein condensation and the reactions were performed under high pressure, high salt concentration or high organic solvent content. Effects of pressure and organic solvent on misactivation by amino acyl-tRNA synthetase was also investigated.