Formation of Gas Permeable Channel through the Phase Separation of Polydimethylsiloxane Graft Copolymers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yuhsuke  Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (80109280)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPolydimethylsiloxane / Graft Copolymer / Gas Permeation / Spin-spin Relaxation / Glass Transition / Diffusion / 相分離 / ガラス転移温度 / スピン緩和 / 拡散係数 / 透過チャンネル / オリゴシロキサン / グラフトポリマー / 側鎖の運動性 / スピンースピン緩和
Research Abstract
In order to establish the principle to precisely control the gas permeability and permselectivity, by designing the structure of polymers in the solid state, three approaches were attempted.
Gas permeation channnel could be prepared by taking advantage of micto-phase sparation ofhydrophilic and hydrophobic graft copolyners prepared from macromers. Cocomplexes were introduced by reacting with bromomathyl groups in polymer side chain to enhance the selectivity in permeation. It was also found that surface accumulation of polydimethylsiloxane based graft copolymers could effectvely enhance both permeability and permselectivity of oxygen gas over nitrogen gas. This principle was applied to enhance the permeability and permselectivity of oxygen permeation through the commercialized polydimethylsiloxane-b-polycarbonate oxygen separation film.
Meanwhile, factors controlling the permeation of gases through polymer films were investigated. It was elucidated, by invesitigating the glass transition temperature, diffusion coefficient and relaxation phenomena in the permeation, that mobility of side chains of polymer is playing essential roles in permeation. The mobility of side chains can be precisely controlled by introducing siloxane spacers between polymer main chain and side chains. The number and the type of siloxane linkage have big effect on the property of the polymers. For instance, one siloxane linkage reduce the glass transition temperature by 100゜C and permeability coefficient was increased by 30 times. According to this principle, it could be shown that polynorbornenes with oligodimethylsiloxane side chains were quite good materials for oxygen selectively permeable membrane materials.