Separation and Purification of Biochemicals by Affinity Combined with Batch-wise Adsorption and Column-wise Elution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionEngineering Faculty, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shigeo  Engineering Faculty, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (90023283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Motonobu  Engineering Faculty, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 講師 (80170471)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBiochemicals / Separation / Purification / Concentration / Affinity / Chromatography / 吸着
Research Abstract
A new process in affinity separation of biochemicals was proposed. The adsorption stage was subsituted from the conventional column-wise operation to batch-wise operation. In a batch-wise mode, the solute can be adsorbed quickly from a large quantity of very dilute soution. Then, the combined process with batch-wise adsorption and column-wise elution brings a effcient purification in a short time. Two (small and large) sizes of experiemntal apparatus were constructed. It consisted of a bubble slurry tank for adsorption and a fixed bed column for elution. The air bubble is used for stirring in the adsorber to protect mechanically weak adsorbent gel. After the solute is adsorbed in the bubble slurry tank, adsorbent is transferred to the lower column to from a fixed bed. The adsorbent is washed with buffer solution and then the adsorbed component is eluted by the eluent. After the adsorbent is washed with buffer solution, the adsorbent is moved to the upper tank for the next adsorption stage. The column-wise adsorption was carried out by using the lower column to compare with the batch-wise adsorption. Purifications of albumin by Blue-Sepharose CL-6B and trypsin by Soybean Trypsin Inhibitor and desalting by ion-exchange resin were conducted for the combined process. The adsorption isotherms for albumin and trypsin were Langmuir type and Freundlich type, respectively. It was found from experimental results of trypsin that the operating time in the batch-wise adsorption was shorter by 0.14 times than that in the column-wise adsorption. The ratio of the elution coucentration to the feed concentration was 14 times for albumin and it was 35 times for trypsin. Therefore, it was clarified from experimental and theoretical results that the combined process was effective to shorten the total operating time per one cycle.