| Project/Area Number |
62470110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
化学工学
| Research Institution | Universty of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
KOUSAKA Yasuo Dept. of Chemical Eng., University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部化学工学科, 教授 (70081346)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMADA Manabu Dept. of Chemical Eng., University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部化学工学科, 助手 (70178953)
OKUYAMA Kikuo Dept. of Chemical Eng., University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部化学工学科, 助教授 (00101197)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | CVD / Ultra-fine particles / Aerosol / Homogeneous nucleation / Heterogeneous nucleation / ブラウン凝集 / CVO / 酸化チタン / アルコキシド / クラスター |
| Research Abstract |
The formation of ultra-fine particles by gas phase chemical reaction has been studied experimentally and theoretically. The major points obtained in this study are as follows. (1) In the experiment, the titanium tetraisopropoxide (TTIP) vapor containing ultrafine seed TiO_2 particles is introduced into the well-controlled cylindrical furnace in a laminar flow, and the particle properties of TiO_2 aerosol by homogeneous and heterogeneous nucleation were measured under various conditions. By comparing the particle numbers and size distributions of the resulting aerosol with those of introduced seed particles and those of homogeneously nucleated particlesin the a bsence of seed particles, effects of initial concentrations of TTIP vapor, reaction temperature, and properties of seed particles on the suppression of homogeneous nucleation by chemical vapor deposition (CVD) are experimentally clarified. (2) In the theoretical calculation, the simplified reaction coagulation model (SRC model) was used to evaluate the particle formation by the gas phase chemical reaction, and the population balanceequation expressing the simultaneous factors of generation of TiO_2 monomers by thermal decomposition of TTIP vapor, brownian coagulation and diffusive deposition of TiO_2 aerosols in a laminar pipe flow was solved. The exprimental tendencies on the suppression of homogeneous nucleation by the existence of seed particles was explained well by the simulation results.