Studies on Transport Phenomena in Melt Growth of Bulk Single Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
PROF.DR.HIRATA Akira  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (00063610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薬師寺 健次  早稲田大学, 理工学研究所, 特別研究員
RESEARCH Fellow Dr.SEGAW  Sci. and Eng. Res. Lab., Waseda University, 理工学研究所, 特別研究員 (30087473)
木村 直  早稲田大学, 理工学研究所, 特別研究員
小沢 章一  早稲田大学, 理工学研究所, 特別研究員
RESEARCH Associate Dr.OK  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University, 理工学部, 助手 (90204007)
RESEARCH Fellow KIMURA T  Sci. and Eng. Res. Lab., Waseda University
RESEARCH Fellow OZAWA Sy  Sci. and Eng. Res. Lab., Waseda University
RESEARCH Fellow YAKUSHIJ  Sci. and Eng. Res. Lab., Waseda University
小川 章一  早稲田大学, 理工学研究所, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMelt Growth / Foating Zone / Czochralski Growth / Natural Convection / Marangoni convection / Magnetic Field / Single Crystal / 流動 / マランゴ二対流 / 熱移動 / ニオブ酸リチウム / 粘度 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
Convections in melt and their control during bulk single crystal growth have been studied.
1. Natural and marangoni convections in a two-dimensional rectangular open boat have been analysed. It was concluded that the marangoni convection as well as the natural convection is important as the spontaneous convections. Interfacial velocity due to the natural and marangoni convections is correlated as a function of the Grashof number, Marangoni number, Prandtl number and melt depth.
2. Natural and Marangoni convections in a floating zone have been studied. The effects of Grashof number, Marangoni number, Prandtl number on interfacial velocity at the free interface were made clear. The theoritical results obtained showed a good agreement with previous experimental results.
3. Control of natural and marangoni convections during Czochralski oxide single crystal growth has been studied. Evaluation method for determining a dominant convection in the melt has been presented. It was pointed out that some of previous experiments on oxide single crystal growth were performed under the marangoni convection dominant condition.
4. The effect of magnetic fields on natural and Marangoni convetions have been studied. Effect of strength and direction of the magnetic field on velocity distribution and convective velocity in the melt were made clear.
5. In order to clarify the convective phenomena in molten oxide, an interfacial flow pattern on a molten oxide was observed. Effects of melt depth, temperature distributions along the melt interface and crucible wall, Grashof number, Marangoni number on the interfacial flow patterns were made clear.