Two step culture of recombinant microorganisms using cross-flow filtration and development of new bioreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10043324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Shinji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00168056)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRecombinant DNA / Cross-flow filtration / Two step culture / Bioreactor / Tryptophan promoter / 乳酸菌 / グルコン酸菌 / 瀘過型培養
Research Abstract
For the effective production of useful gene products, two step culture of recombinant microorganisms is very effective. We used the dioreacter equipped with cross-flow filtration system and developed this culture method. With the microorganisms bering trp- and pho- promoter expression vectors, vectors, we succeeded in the inducible expression and overproduction of gene products using this bioreactor.
The gene expression from trp promoter could be well induced in the absence of glucose. We developed an novel on-line glucose monitoring system and controlled the glucose concentration, which enabled the effective induction of gene expression. In addition to this, we developed a novel on-line system to estimate the product concentration and could improve the effectiveness of lactic acid and gluconic acid fermentation.
We successflully cultured obligately aerobic bacteria with this filtration bioreactor and showed that the bioreactor could be used for aerobic microorganism.