STUDIES ON THE DYEING OF NEW CHARACTER SILK YARNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62470114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fukashi  FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (80021145)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSILK YARN / DIFFERENT SIZE / ASH / ACID DYE / REACTIVE DYE / pH OF DYEBATH / 染着速度 / 極細繊度絹糸 / 極太繊度絹糸 / 新蚕品種絹糸 / 絹糸中の灰分量 / 絹糸中の金属 / 金属と染料との反応性
Research Abstract
The ash contents and dyeing properties of the new character silk yarns with fine or coarse size were investigated. The following results were obtained.
1. The coarse size silk yarn contained a large amounts of ash by 0.07% in raw silk and by 0.02-0.03% in degummed silk than the other character silk yarns.
2. In the dyeing with a levelling acid dye in an acidic bath of the pH was below 4, the fine size silk yarn showed the better dye exhaustion than the other silk yarns. In the case of dyeing with a milling acid dye, the order of dye exhaustion were fine size yarn > coarse size yarn > native silk yarn when the dyeing applied from an acidic bath in which the pH range was between 3.8-6.1.
3. In the dyeing of the silk yarns with different size in the same dyebath, the dye exhaustion of fine size silk yarn was the better than the coarse size and native silk yarns when the dyeing applied a milling acid dye and reactive dyes. The dye exhaustion between the coarse size silk yarn and the native silk yarn were relatively small differences.
4. In the dyeing with acid dyes, the differences of dye exhaustion of the silk yarns with different size recognized to be caused by the different rate of dyeing.